All apps / Salary to Chicken guides

The 200,000 KRW meal allowance,
and when the flat rate cancels it

The meal allowance does not add money. It takes part of the same pay out of tax and premium calculations. Foreign employees have a second lever, the 19% flat rate, and the two do not mix.

NFM Apps guide · 2026-10-03

What the meal allowance does

Since 2023, up to 200,000 KRW a month of meal allowance is non-taxable (previously 100,000). The non-taxable amount is also left out of social insurance premiums. Employers are not legally required to pay a meal allowance, and if the company already provides free meals, a separate meal allowance is generally not treated as non-taxable. Ask payroll how yours is set up.

Same salary, with and without it

50M KRW salary (about 4.17M a month), no dependents, app formula, 2025 rates, progressive tax.

Line (KRW per month)No non-taxable200,000 meal allowance
Pension187,500178,500
Health147,708140,618
Long-term care19,12818,210
Employment37,50035,700
Income + local tax291,500261,635
Take-home3,483,3313,532,004

That is about 49,000 KRW a month, or roughly 580,000 a year.

This guide is general information about pay, tax and social insurance in Korea, not tax, legal or labor advice. Rates and rules change every year and depend on your visa, nationality, residency status and employer. Confirm actual amounts with your payslip and payroll team, the National Tax Service (helpline 126, foreign-language service available), the National Pension Service (1355), the National Health Insurance Service (1577-1000) and the Ministry of Employment and Labor (1350). The app’s result is an estimate based on 2025 rates and has no legal effect.

The 19% flat rate for foreign employees

Foreign employees can choose a single 19% income tax rate on total pay instead of the progressive 6–45% rates. Under this option:

In the app’s simplified model (single, no other deductions), progressive income and local tax on 100M KRW is about 14.3M a year versus about 20.9M at the flat rate; the two cross somewhere around 140–150M KRW. Real deductions push that point higher, so the flat rate mainly helps high earners. You can switch at the year-end settlement; ask payroll or the NTS.

Entering it in the app

Pay info with Dependents (excl. self) 2 and Non-taxable / mo (meals) 200,000
Non-taxable field
1

The “Non-taxable / mo (meals)” field

Enter the monthly non-taxable total from your payslip. It starts at 200,000, so set it to 0 if your employer has no non-taxable meal allowance.

2

On the flat rate? Do the tax line yourself

The app only uses progressive tax. If you chose the flat rate, ignore its income tax and local tax lines and use total monthly pay × 20.9% instead (19% plus local tax).

FAQ

Is the meal allowance on top of my salary?

Usually it is part of the annual figure, with a slice marked as non-taxable. Check your contract or payslip.

Does the flat rate change my social insurance?

No. Premiums are separate from income tax and work the same way either way.

Sources: Forvis Mazars Korea, tax newsletter August 2026 (Korean) · Newsis, meal allowance tax-free limit raised to 200,000 KRW (Korean) · National Tax Service (English)

Salary to Chicken: Take-Home

No sign-up, works offline, and your salary data stays on your phone. Free on Android, in English and Korean.

Get it on Google Play